watercolor and gouache on paper
16.54 in. (42.00 cm.) (height) by 23.62 in. (60.00 cm.) (width)
signed and dated 54
Madalene Claesges, Ed., . Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Werkverzeichnis, Aquarelle - Gouachen - Zeichnungen, 1954 - 1968, Vol. III, Berlin 2018, p. 44, no. 54-053, illustrated in color
Provenance:
Galerie Herbert Meyer-Elinger, Frankfurt. Galerie Sander, Darmstadt,. Private Collection, Germany. Galerie Neher, Essen. Galerie Manfred Rech, Haan. Private Collection, Germany (acquired from the above in 1988). Thence by descent to the present owner